Social Care Awards - Community Integrated Care

Social Care Awards - Community Integrated CareCommunity Integrated Care is proud to have been recognised for its pioneering approaches and the dedicated support that our caring colleagues deliver, with a host of prestigious awards. On this page, you'll see some of our amazing achievements in recent years.

Want to be part of our award-winning teams? Visit the Community Integrated Care Careers section.

2019

Charity Times Awards:

  • Charity of the Year ✪ WINNER
  • Change Project of the Year

LaingBuisson Awards: 

  • Housing with Care – Community Integrated Care’s Extra Care Services

National Learning Disability Awards:

  • Employer of the Year
  • Care Team of the Year - Dawson Close

North West Charity Awards:

  • Charity of the Year
  • Charity Director of the Year - Mark Adams ✪ HIGHLY COMMENDED 
  • Outstanding Charity Support by Large Companies - The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League with Super League and The RFL ✪ WINNER
  • Best Social and Digital Media ✪ HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Cheshire Business Awards:

  • Business of the Year
  • Employer of the Year

Glasgow Business Awards:

  • Best Performing Large Business
  • Fair Work Award

Caring UK Awards:

  • Care Home of the Year (North) – EachStep Blackley  WINNER
  • Care Employer

Scottish Care Home Awards:

  • Meaningful Activities Award – Charnwood Lodge  WINNER

Leaders in Sports Awards:

  • Community Award - The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Believe Sports Awards 2019:

  • Community Programme of the Year - The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Wakefield Business Awards:

  • Employer of the Year

Great British Care Awards North West:

  • Care Employer – Community Integrated Care  WINNER
  • Care Home Registered Manager Award - Leah Davenport, The Watchfactory
  • The Care Innovator Award - The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League  WINNER
  • The Dignity in Care Award - Julie Davies, Eliot Gardens
  • The Home Care Newcomer Award - Yoane Belami, Ash Street
  • Care Home Team Award - Redmayne House
  • Housing With Care Award – The Watchfactory
  • Home Care Registered Manager Award - Andrea Lyon, Eliot Gardens
  • The Home Care Worker Award – Linda Irving, Charnwood Lodge

Great British Care Awards North East/Scotland:

  • The Housing with Care Award – Jedburgh
  • Care Home Worker Award - Catherine Khan, Priors Court  WINNER
  • Care Team Award - School Close  WINNER
  • The Putting People First Award – Pineview  WINNER
  • The Dignity in Care Award - Whitby Drive
  • The Care Innovator Award - Tees Alive & Middlesbrough FC  WINNER
  • The Care Innovator Award – The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Great British Care Awards East Midlands:

  • The Putting People First Award - Bailey Street
  • The Care Innovator Award - The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League  WINNER
  • Care Employer – Community Integrated Care

Great British Care Awards South West:

  • The Care Home Team - Magna Road
  • Home Care Newcomer Award - Doug Cerencovich, Magna Road
  • Care Innovator – Community Integrated Care, Pompey in the Community & Portsmouth FC Partnership  WINNER
  • Frontline leaders award - James Sainsbury  WINNER

Groundwork Awards:

  • People’s Choice Award – The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

National Dementia Awards:

  • Dementia Care Manager – Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley
  • Dementia Activities Coordinator – Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley
  • Outstanding Arts & Creativity in Dementia Care – Age Exchange

 

2018

National Care Awards:

  • Care Home Manager - Tina Callan, Heartly Green
  • Carer 2018 - Jodie Rose, Amberleigh House

National Dementia Care Awards:

  • Activities Co-ordinator for People Living with Dementia - Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley
  • Dementia Team - EachStep Blackley
  • Best Dementia Training Initiative - Activity Academy, Community Integrated Care with NHS Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council, The University of the West of England and Widnes Vikings

3rd Sector Markel Awards:

  • Technology Awards - Community Integrated Care with Invisible Flock
  • Citizenship Award - Vocational Support, Community Integrated Care
  • Citizenship Award - Promoting Our Voting, Community Integrated Care 
  • End of Life Care - EachStep Blackburn

Great British Care Awards (East Midlands):

  • The Home Care Team Award - Dawson Close ✪ WINNER
  • The Palliative Care Award - Andrea Leavon, Evesham House

Great British Care Awards (North East & Scotland):

  • Care Employer - Community Integrated Care ✪ WINNER
  • The Care Newcomer Award - Annette Moses, West Lodge
  • The Care Home Worker Award - Cathy Logue, Ardencraig Road
  • Care Team Award - West Lodge ✪ WINNER
  • Care Home Manager - Tammy Wallace, West Lodge

Great British Care Awards (North West):

  • Care Employer - Community Integrated Care
  • The Housing With Care Award - Andrea Lyon, Eliot Gardens ✪ WINNER
  • The Dignity in Care Award - Lisa Piggott, St Lukes 
  • Care Newcomer - Shauna Cottingham-Brown, Eliot Gardens
  • Personalisation Award - Community Integrated Care with Widnes Vikings & St Helens RFC
  • Care Team Award - Eliot Gardens
  • Dementia Carer Award - Julie Davies, Eliot Gardens
  • Care newcomer - Vikki Tarbuck, Eliot Gardens ✪ WINNER
  • Putting People First Personalisation Award - Ladybridge Team
  • Care Team Award - Community Integrated Care with Widnes Vikings
  • Care Home Manager - Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley
  • Care Home Manager - Tina Callan, Heartly Green

Great British Care Awards (South West):

  • Care Home Worker Award - Risizat Oluwakemi, The Mullion
  • Putting People First Personalisation Award - Seb Kolbadi, Magna Road ✪ WINNER

Lifetime Learner Awards:

  • Apprentice of the Year - Craig Byrne, Amberleigh House

FAB NHS Awards:

  • Penguin Award - Activity Academy, Community Integrated Care with NHS Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council, The University of the West of England and Widnes Vikings ✪ WINNER

2016

3rd Sector Care Awards 

  • Innovative Quality Outcomes Award – Community Integrated Care and Widnes Vikings  ✪ WINNER  
  • Citizenship Award – Community Integrated Care and Widnes Vikings ✪ WINNER  
  • End of Life Care Award – EachStep Blackley, Community Integrated Care ✪ WINNER  
  • Citizenship Award Vocational Support Services, Community Integrated Care
  • End of Life Care Award – Lealholm Crescent, Community Integrated Care

Skills for Care Accolades

  • Most effective approach to integration and new models of care - Community Integrated Care, Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council    

Healthcare Transformation Awards

  • Innovation in Service Redesign - Halton CCG and Community Integrated Care

Institute of Internal Communications (IoIC) Awards

  • Best In-House Team - Community Integrated Care Internal Communications Team ✪ WINNER 
  • Best Live Event: Internal - Launch of Yammer by Community Integrated Care Internal Communications Team ✪ WINNER 

National Dementia Awards 

  • Best Dementia Care Home - EachStep Blackburn  ✪ WINNER 
  • Best Dementia Manager - Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn  ✪ WINNER 
  • Best Relative Contribution - John Timms ✪ WINNER 
  • Best Relative Contribution - Elaine Young and Frankie Conroy
  • Dementia Care Innovation – Our Widnes Vikings Partnership

National Care Awards 

  • Best Special Needs Manager – Andy Hood, Tees Alive ✪ WINNER 
  • Best Dementia Care Manager – Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn ✪ WINNER 

Health Service Journal (HSJ) Awards 

  • Best Service Redesign - Community Integrated Care, NHS Halton CCG and Halton Borough Council

Scottish Care’s 2016 Care Home Awards

  • Manager of the Year Award - Shirley McTeir, Carlingwark House
  • Meaningful Activity Award - Mandy Kennedy, Carlingwark House
  • Innovative Practice Award  - Carlingwark House

Laing Buisson Awards 

  • Excellence in Dementia Care Award – EachStep Blackburn
  • Personalisation Award - Vocational Support Service
  • Specialist Care Award - Glenwood Care Home

Chartered Institute of PR (CIPR) Pride North West Awards

  • Best Internal Communications Campaign - Community Integrated Care Internal Communications Team ✪ WINNER 
  • Best Community Relations Campaign - John Hughes, Head of Communications and Marketing 

2015

Laing Buisson Independent Specialist Care Awards

  • Peer Reviewer Project – Personalisation Award
  • Community Integrated Care – Care Home Provider
  • Cath Murray-Howard – Entrepreneur Award ✪ WINNER 

Great British Care Awards Finals

  • Rob McIntyre – Pinfold Lane - Care Home Worker Award 
  • Margaret Fairie – Dean View Villas – Nutrition and Hydration Award 
  • Adam Wells – Putting People First Award 
  • Community Integrated Care’s Peer Reviewer Project – Putting People First Award
  •  Paula Smith – The Manager Award

 National Learning Disability Awards

  • Community Integrated Care - Peer Reviewer Project - The Employer of People with a Disability Award
  • Tees Alive & MFC Foundation - The Sporting Chance Award
  • Oliver Street Team - The Supporting Older People with Learning Disabilities Award
  • Heather Birnie - The Making a Difference Award
  • David Traynor - The Great Autism Practise Award
  • Malcolm Pugh - The Newcomer Award ✪ WINNER

Liverpool Housing Trust Awards

  • Jacqui Burston – Carer of the Year ✪ WINNER

 Laing Buisson 10th Anniversary Awards

  • The Personalisation Award – The Golden Thread
  • The Excellence in Dementia Care Award – The St Luke’s Partnership (Community Integrated Care, NHS Halton CCG & Halton Borough Council)
  • Autism Spectrum Services Award – Spencers Villa, Durham

 National Care Awards

  • Cath Murray-Howard – Leadership Award
  • Kelly Henderson – Resident Engagement

 National Dementia Awards

  • Carlingwark – Continence Care Award
  • Mandy Kennedy – Activities Coordinator Award

 3rd Sector Care

  • Peer Reviewers and John Hughes - Citizenship Award, promoting our voting
  • Kelly Henderson - Creative Arts ✪ WINNER
  • Community Integrated Care, NHS Halton CCG, Halton BC - Innovative Quality Outcomes Award
  •  Cath Murray-Howard - Leadership Award

2014

 Great British Care Home Awards

  • Adrienne Ratcliffe – St Lukes – Dignity In Care Award ✪ WINNER
  • Christine Cundall – EachStep Blackley – Care Home Worker Award ✪ WINNER
  • Joy Elliot – Carlingwark – Nutrition and Hydration Award 
  • Charlotte Grange – Putting People First Award 
  • Michelle Phillips – EachStep Blackley – Care Home Registered Manager Award 
  • Community Integrated Care – Care Employer Award 

 Great British Home Care Awards

  • Marek Dziankowski – Street Lane – Frontline Leader Award ✪ WINNER
  • John King – Stockton Homecare – Dignity In Care 
  • Gilmorton Flats – Care Team Award 

 Chartered Institute of Marketing Northern Awards

  • Marketing & Communications Team – In-House Marketing Team of the Year ✪ WINNER

Great North West Care Awards

  • Community Integrated Care – Care Employer Award
  • Cath Murray-Howard – Care Innovator
  • Jacqui Moran  - Worcester Drive/Buckingham Road – The Putting People First Award
  • Graham Birkett – Frontline Leader Award
  • Leahanne Sharkey – EachStep Blackley – Dementia Carer Award
  • Neil Matthewman – Outstanding Contribution to Social Care ✪ WINNER

 Great Yorkshire Humberside Care Awards

  • Robert McIntyre – Pinfold Lane - Care Home Worker Award ✪ WINNER
  • Doreen Holmes – Broad Lane - Outstanding Contribution to Social Care

Great East Midlands Care Awards

  • Adam Wells – Putting People First Award ✪ WINNER
  • Oliver Street Team – Care Team Award
  • Cortney Henry – Gilmorton - Care Home Worker Award
  • Emma Oaks – Abby Meadows - Care Newcomer Award

Great North East Care Awards

  • Kevin Hudson – Tyne & Wear Enablement – Frontline Leader Award
  • Margaret Fairie – Dean View Villas – Nutrition and Hydration Award ✪ WINNER
  • Lauren Kinsey – Muirs Court - Care Home Worker Award
  • Malcom Pugh –Stockton Homecare - Home Care Worker Award
  • Gemma Atherton – Cheshire Avenue - Care Newcomer Award
  • Joy Elliot – Carlingwark Care Home - Nutrition and Hydration Award
  • Leonie Mooney – Wauchope – Dignity In Care Award
  • Spencers Villa Team – Care Team Award
  • Mandy Kennedy – Carlingwark Care Home - Care Home Activity Organiser Award
  • Rebecca Drysdale – Carlingwark Care Home – The Ancillary Worker Award
  • Community Integrated Care’s Peer Reviewer Project – Putting People First Award - ✪ WINNER

Dumfries & Galloway Endeavour Awards

  • Thorney Croft Care Home - ✪ WINNER 

3rd Sector Care Awards

  • Neil Matthewman – Leadership Award - ✪ WINNER
  • Jacqui Moran – Worcester Drive/Buckingham Road – Compassion Award

Laing & Buisson Independent Healthcare Awards

  • Cath Murray-Howard – Innovation Award

National Dementia Awards

  • Carlingwark Care Home – Continence Care ✪ WINNER
  • Phil Benson & Danielle Andrews – EachStep Blackley – Ken Holt Memorial Award
  • Lee Forbes – EachStep Blackley – Dementia Care Trainee ✪ WINNER

National Care Awards

  • Neil Matthewman – Care Leadership
  • Jacqui Moran - Worcester Drive/Buckingham Road – Special Needs Manager
  • Phil Benson – EachStep Blackley – Care Registered Nurse ✪ WINNER
  • Thorney Croft Care Home – Green Care Home Award ✪ WINNER

Scottish Care Home Awards

  • Kelly Henderson – Carlingwark Care Home – Carer of the Year ✪ WINNER
  • Joy Elliot – Carlingwark Care Home - Nutrition & Eating Well Award
  • Archie Potts – Charnwood Lodge Care Home – Volunteer of the Year ✪ WINNER

3rd Sector Care Awards

  • Jacqui Burston – Personalisation Award
  • Neil Matthewman – Outstanding Contribution Award ✪ WINNER

2013

National Care Awards

  • Special Needs Manager: Graeme Marsden, Team Leader, Trumans Lane ✪ WINNER
  • Care Personality: Neil Matthewman, Chief Executive
  • Care Manager: Sue Ashcroft, Home Manager, St Luke’s
  • Care Housekeeper: Monika Golenska, Housekeeper, St Luke’s
  • Special Needs Manager: Marek Dziankowski, Team Leader, Street Lane

National Dementia Awards

  • Best Dementia Continence Care: Carlingwark House ✪ WINNER
  • Best Dementia Care Product or Innovation: The EachStep Model of Care
  • Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care: Alan Howells, Clinical Lead, EachStep Blackley
  • Best Dementia Continence CareEachStep Blackley

 Great North West Care Awards

  • The Care Employer Award: Community Integrated Care ✪ WINNER
  • Dignity in Care AwardAdrienne Ratcliffe, Registered Nurse, St Luke’s ✪ WINNER
  • Care Home Registered Manager Award: Michelle Phillips, Home Manager, EachStep Blackley ✪ WINNER
  • Care Home Worker AwardChristine Cundall, Care and Activity Worker, EachStep Blackley ✪ WINNER
  • The Care Innovator Award: Sue McLean, Director of Care Standards and Outcomes
  • The Care Newcomer Award: Rachel Watson, Care and Activity Worker, EachStep Blackley
  • The Nutrition and Hydration Award: Donna Johnson, Catering Assistant, Kemp Lodge
  • The Outstanding Contribution to Social Care Award: Alan Howells, Clinical Lead, EachStep Blackley

Great North East Care Awards

  • Dignity in Care AwardJohn King, Team Leader, Fox Howe ✪ WINNER
  • Putting People First Award: Charlotte Grange ✪ WINNER
  • Nutrition and Hydration Award: Joy Hogg, Head Chef, Carlingwark House ✪ WINNER 
  • Care Home Registered Manager Award: Wais Zamani, Charnwood Lodge
  • Care Home Worker Award: Cathy Logue, Support Worker, Ardencraig

 Great Yorkshire & Humberside Care Awards

  • Frontline LeaderMarek Dziankowski, Street Lane ✪ WINNER
  • Care Home Worker: Paul Thursfield, Support Worker, Leeds Road
  • The Care Team Award: Leeds Road

 Great East Midlands Care Awards

  • The Care Team Award: Gilmorton
  • The Care Home Registered Manager Award: Wendy Gill, Service Manager, Gilmorton

 Great South East Care Awards

  • The Care Team Award: Bridge Road

Social Impact Awards

  • Innovation Award: The EachStep Model Of Care
  • Website of the Yearwww.c-i-c.co.uk